Copyright 2024 Simon Armitage.

Laureate’s Library Tour 2022 – Privacy Policy

Data protection – Any information which can be used to identify you is classed as personal data. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 govern the ways in which your personal data can be processed by any organisation. These laws are there to ensure that your data are managed safely and used responsibly. They do this by a) granting you certain rights over your data, and b) specifying the user’s responsibility to respect these rights and provide you with certain information.

Who we are and what we do The Laureate’s Library Tour 2022 is run by the Laureate Projects Manager and the Tour’s technical director on behalf of the current UK Poet Laureate Simon Armitage. The Tour is a week-long series of poetry readings which will take place from March 24 – April 1, 2022. The readings will be live-streamed onsite from inside a selection of UK libraries for audiences (subject to Covid regulations at the time). 

Why we hold your information & what we use it for – We process data in accordance with GDPR. We do not share or sell your information to any third parties, including the libraries involved with the Tour. We will only contact you if you have supplied your email address and UK postcode (or country) when voluntarily registering online for a live-streamed Laureate’s Library Tour 2022 event via Crowdcast. We hold this information only to enable, manage and evaluate your audience experience of the event. Before the event, this includes contacting you via email (only) via Crowdcast to confirm that you have booked the event and then reminding you once or twice before it starts. After the event, we will invite audience feedback collated using Cognito Forms.

Checking analytics and collecting feedback to provide an anonymous summary will allow the Tour and the host libraries to improve events in future. The Tour will be able to report to its funding bodies which include the Arts Council England. We will share an analysis only of your postcode data (used anonymously) with our host libraries and our funders. 

Holding your information for the described purposes falls under the clause ‘legitimate business interest’ in GDPR. We do not use this data for our own personal purposes or to contact anyone, except at your direction. Please see also Crowdcast’s Privacy Policy and Cognito Forms.

How we store your information – Event registration is done via the Crowdcast streaming platform. Your information is held securely on Crowdcast under password protection.  We hold the least amount of personal data possible and can delete personal data or make them anonymous, where appropriate. We do not share your personal information with third parties or sell it. 

Who has access – The Laureate Projects Manager and the Tour’s technical director can access your information, using a password, to help ensure that you receive a reminder about the event you have registered for and an invitation to share your experience of the event as part of a wider evaluation of the Tour.

How you can manage your information – You can unsubscribe anytime from Crowdcast: go to the Event page, click on options (top right) and un-register from the event.  You also have the right to access the personal data we hold about you and to have any mistakes in the data corrected. You can withdraw consent for us to process your data, in which case your information will be deleted from our records. You can request more information about how we store your data by emailing: laureatelibrarytour@gmail.com

How long we keep information – Data protection law requires that personal data are kept only for as long as needed to fulfil the purposes for which they were originally collected or until someone withdraws consent. Once the Tour has been delivered and evaluation concluded during 2022, the audience registration data acquired will be deleted permanently from our records. You can ask us anytime to remove your data from our records by emailing:  laureatelibrarytour@gmail.com

Keeping your data safe – We have appropriate system controls in place to protect registration details.  If you would like more information, or have any questions about this policy, please email laureatelibrarytour@gmail.com 

You also have the right to make a complaint direct to Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/
 
Our Privacy Policy is dated January 2022 and may change from time to time.

Thank you for your interest and support.
 
 

Contact

Literary Agent
Kirsty McLachlan
kirsty@morgangreencreatives.com
Morgan Green Creatives Ltd


To Book a Poetry Reading
Caroline Hawkridge
hawkridgeagency@gmail.com
The Hawkridge Agency

USA
Anya Backlund
anya@blueflowerarts.com
Blue Flower Arts, LLC


To Book LYR
Alex Zinovieff
alex@alwaysmgmt.com

Other enquiries
poetlaureatecontact@gmail.com

simonarmitage_official